Decipha

Privacy Policy


i) This privacy policy sets out how Decipha uses and protects any information that you give us, when you use the website or any online programme.

ii) Decipha is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. If we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using the website and/or online programme, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

iii) Decipha may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 14th August 2010.

iv) For the purpose of the Data Protection Act of 1998, Nick Catlin is our data handler.


1. What we collect

Operation of the Decipha website and/or other Decipha programmes may require collection and processing of the following data:

1.0.1 Visit details to our site or any resources used on our site, not limited to just location and traffic data, weblogs or other communication information.

1.0.2 Information given to us when you contact us for any reason.

1.0.3 Data offered by filled out forms on our site, like a registration or payment. 

1.0.4 Such information may include: Your IP Address, your name and job title, contact information including email address, demographic information such as postcode and preferences. The name, school and contact information of the child to be assessed or registered. We do not store financial information such as credit or debit card numbers.


1.1 If you register to A DECIPHA PROGRAMME OR ANY OTHER Decipha SERVICE:

  1. Any information you enter into a Decipha Programme about yourself or a child may be collected and processed for research, programme and product development purposes, and entries to the blog section monitored for accuracy and decency. 
  2. A log-in name and password are only to be used by one individual. The registrant is responsible for all information added under their log-in name and password. A log-in cannot be shared. If more than one log-in is required please contact Nick Catlin.
  3. When registering for a Decipha Reading Programme the registrant becomes responsible for all data added, amended or removed under their log-in and password and any log-in or password given to others to use to work with the registrants child for that child’s programme. 
  4. We recommend you take the following precautions to ensure no-one other than the professional or parent trained to use a Decipha programme

1.4.1 Ensure the password chosen cannot be guessed by anyone else. Never use your name or the child’s name for example. Also avoid using your favourite team name or friends or family’s names.

1.4.2 Make your password at least eight characters long and include numbers as well as lower and upper case letters.


2. What we do with the information we gather?

  1. We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and internal record keeping. 
  2. Information used for research will be used for developing and exploring learning methods for children with dyslexia or Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy. Identities will not be disclosed for research purposes.
  3. Contracts we make with you create a commitment, which may require contact or use of your information.
  4. We may use the information to improve our products and services. We may periodically send promotional email about our new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. We will not send you information on products from anyone else. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
  5. Be aware we do not reveal identifiable information about you to our advertisers, funders or sponsors, though we may at times share statistical visitor information with our advertisers, funders or sponsors.   
  6. We have the right to notify you of changes to our website, products or services that could affect our service to you.


3. Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


3.1 How we use cookies

3.1.2 A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

3.1.3 We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

3.1.4 Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, so we can look at which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

3.1.5 You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


3.2 Links to other websites

The Decipha website and online programmes may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily.  These are recommended by the individual posting the link not Decipha. You should be aware, that once you have used a link to leave our site, that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.


3.3 Controlling your personal information

3.3.1 You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

3.3.2 Decipha will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We will not use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties.

3.3.3 You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee of £10 will be payable to cover our administration costs. If you would like a copy of this information please contact us at Decipha:

Email: nick@decipha.org

3.3.4 If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

3.3.5 If necessary, we may share personal information to our group members including such entities as subsidiaries, holding companies and their subsidiaries.  

3.3.6 Third party disclosure may be necessary in regards to personal information in the following cases:

  1. A sale of our business or its assets, in full or part, to a third party may require personal data sharing.
  2. Legally, we may be asked to share and disclose data details (for example, to safeguard children).
  3. To assist in reducing credit risk and fraud protection. 


3.4 Storage of Personal Data

3.4.1 If data is transferred outside the European Economic Area it will be for storing and processing.  Processing staff operating outside this area may belong to our website or a supplier, in which they can process or store your information.  For example, to process and complete your payment our payment system supplier, PayPal, may have to go outside the European Economic Area for the transfer.  When you click submit regarding your payment details, personal information or other electronic communication, you agree to the transfer for storage and processing.  Please note our website supplier does not store financial details. We take all necessary steps for security known to be in agreement with the Privacy Policy found here. 

3.4.2 Information submitted by you is stored on secure servers.  Any payment or transaction details will be encrypted for full safety measures to be in use.

3.4.3 As you know, transmission of data on the internet is never guaranteed regarding safety.  It is impossible to guarantee your safety with electronic data and transmission.  You are therefore at your own risk if you elect to transmit any data.  This is why if offered a password, as you are responsible for keeping it confidential, we recommend you using a non-identifiable eight character alphanumeric password.